Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

L'herborys Inc attaches particular importance to the treatment, confidentiality and security of your personal data.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide you with clear, simple and complete information about how we handle the personal data you provide to us or the data we may collect while you visit our website, how it can be transferred to third parties, as well as your rights and possibilities in terms of controlling your personal information and protecting your confidentiality. Unless stated otherwise at the time of collection, this Privacy Policy does not govern any other information or communication that may recommend L'herborys to our affiliate retailers.

L'herborys Inc, an incorporated company headquartered at 47 Richard, Saint-Gabriel de Brandon, J0K2N0  (hereinafter, " The herborys ”), controls the personal data collected on the website https://lherborys.com

  • create a customer account on our website, or in our stores;
  • order products from our website;
  • allow us to track your location;
  • shop in-store;
  • use our online services, such as chat rooms;
  • agree to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, Internet notifications, SMS or mail, as you choose;
  • respond to satisfaction surveys or questionnaires based on your customer experience;
  • interact with our company through its official social media page or when we suggest you reuse content you have posted on a social media;
  • contact our customer service;
  • send information requests to our company;
  • participate in an event organized by us or by our partners;
  • enter a contest, sweepstakes or other promotion;
  • browse the Internet using cookies or other similar technologies  or when you click on advertisements for our products.
  • To help you understand the main uses of information through our YouTube API, please refer to the Youtube Terms of Service on thisYoutube ToS page

    III. What personal data can we collect?

    (i) As part of the services we provide, we may collect certain data from you using electronic forms on our website, in certain stores, for different purposes (see section IV for a list of purposes treatment).

    The information we may collect includes:

    • Your identity;
    • Your contact details (eg your email address);
    • Your personal preferences regarding the products we market or in connection with the use of our website (e.g. language);
    • Information concerning your orders, their follow-up and your purchase invoices;
    • Information that you can provide to us for our customer service;
    • Your bank details if you place an order on our website;

    Important: your bank details are encrypted on our third-party servers. Payments are processed through a secure payment platform, requiring additional verifications, to ensure the security of purchases made on the site lherborys.com and fight against fraud. The details that you communicate concerning your bank card when you place an order are always encrypted before being transferred by means of an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol.

    Personal data essential to L'herborys is marked with an asterisk on all personal data collection forms on our website, and in certain stores. If you do not fill in these mandatory fields, L'herborys will probably not be able to respond to your request and / or provide you with the requested services. Other information is optional and allows us to get to know you better and to improve our communications and services to you.

    (ii) We may also collect certain data generated by your purchases of products and services, online or in store, in particular information concerning the amount and type of your purchases.

    (iii) Finally, we may collect information about the use of our website, in particular about your browsing (pages viewed, clicks on links, etc.). Some of this information may be collected by using cookies placed in your Internet browser when you browse our website. For more information on cookies, see point III of this policy.

    If you apply for a job with our Company through our website, we may collect the following information:

    • Your identity;
    • Your contact details;
    • Your CV / curriculum vitae;
    • Your cover letter / application

    IV. For what purpose are your personal data collected and used?

    The herborys processes your data for:

    • allow you to create a customer account on our website and in our stores;
    • manage your access to your customer account on the Internet;
    • sign in to external third-party applications, for example when you create an account using an external application such as Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, YouTube or Twitter;
    • process and manage your online orders and their delivery;
    • record purchases made at our counters and in our stores;
    • secure online transactions, prevent fraud, payment incidents and manage debt collection (see our terms and conditions for more details);
    • manage customer relationships with respect to any inquiries or complaints you may make to us through our website, customer service or social media pages;
    • monitor and manage any alerts that you may send to us as part of our obligation of vigilance on cosmetics;
    • manage and optimize your customer experience by improving our knowledge of our customers;
    • to provide appropriate and tailor-made services, especially when we improve our products and services;
    • organize statistical analyzes to develop management, measurement and reporting tools to adjust and improve our sales, marketing and product manufacturing;
    • subject to your consent, send you information about our offers, news and events by the means of communication of your choice;
    • contact you about any contests or sweepstakes you enter through our website or apps;
    • manage your participation in any events for which you have registered;
    • manage any applications for online positions.

    V. What legal grounds justify the processing of your data?

    The herborys processes your personal information:

    • to honor the contract agreed between you and L'herborys, to manage your access to your customer account and to process and monitor your orders; \
    • as part of its legitimate interest for the purposes of marketing management, securing its digital media (websites, applications, etc.) and to combat fraud;
    • when you have accepted the processing of your data, in particular for the purposes of managing our commercial prospecting, and your browsing data through cookies, etc.
    • within the framework of compliance with our legal obligations, in particular our tax obligations (conservation of purchase invoices) and cosmetic vigilance concerning Regulation (EU) 1223/2009 of November 30, 2009 on cosmetic products;

    VI. Who do we communicate your personal data to?

    Your personal data is processed by the staff of L'herborys. We ensure that only authorized persons within L'herborys have access to your personal data when this is necessary for the purposes of managing our commercial relations or meeting our legal obligations.

    We may also share your personal data with:

    • subcontractors, such as:
      • hosting and site maintenance service providers and providers of our electronic personal data collection solutions at counters and in stores;
      • payment service providers;
      • anti-fraud service providers;
      • logistics service providers;
      • marketing solution service providers;
      • providers of commercial prospecting and communication services on social networks;
      • customer service providers;
      • service providers responsible for managing cosmetic vigilance alerts;
      • event organization service providers;

    Finally, L'herborys may share your personal data with third parties to meet its legal, regulatory or treaty obligations, or to respond to requests from authorized legal authorities.

    VII. Data transfer abroad

    Some recipients of your personal data may be abroad, in particular outside the European Economic Area.

    All data transfers outside the European Economic Area are subject to the appropriate guarantees, in particular contractual, technical and organizational guarantees, which comply with the applicable regulations in terms of personal data protection.

    VIII. How long do we keep your data?

    The legal retention periods defined by L'herborys comply with the recommendations of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and / or the legal obligations covering L'herborys.

    IX. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

    Under current regulations, in particular the GDPR, you have the right to access and rectify your personal data, request that they be erased, object to their processing for legitimate reasons and obtain a limitation or portability, insofar as these conditions are applicable.

    You can exercise these rights directly from L'herborys by sending a request to  service@lherborys.com

    If at any time you no longer wish to receive details of our offers, information and events, you can unsubscribe by using the hyperlink provided for this purpose in each message we send you.

    You can also file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada .

    X. Contact details of the Data Protection Officer (DPO) and your right to lodge a complaint

    For any questions concerning the collection and processing of your data by L'herborys, you can contact the Data Protection Officer of L'herborys by sending a request to  service@lherborys.com

    Information on cookie management

    This section is dedicated to our cookie management policy on the website  https://lherborys.com/ .

    It has been designed to provide you with information on the origin and use of browsing data processed when you use our website, as well as your rights. 

    What is a cookie? 

    When you use our website, we may, at your option, place a text file on your terminal (computer, smartphone or tablet) through the web browser.

    This text file is a cookie. During the entire validity or registration period, it will allow L'herborys to identify your terminal on each of your visits.

    Only the entity issuing the cookies is able to read or modify the information they contain.

    Below you will find information about the cookies that may be placed on your terminal when you visit the pages of the website. https://lherborys.com/ either by L'herborys or by third parties, as well as about the means that can allow you to delete or refuse the installation of these cookies.

     

    What is the purpose of cookies sent to  https://lherborys.com/

    There are several types of cookies, some of which are issued directly by L'herborys and its service providers, while others may be posted by third parties.

    I.   Cookies issued by L'herborys and its service providers

    Different types of cookies may be placed on your terminal while you are using our website.

    (i)   "Essential" witnesses

    These cookies are  essentials  to navigate our website, in particular for the operation of the ordering process.

    Deleting these cookies may cause problems with browsing the website and prevent you from placing an order.

    These cookies are also necessary to monitor the activity of L'herborys.

    They can be installed on your terminal by L'herborys or by its service providers.

    (ii) Witnesses of "  Analysis and Personalization "

    These cookies are not essential for browsing our website, but they can help you, for example, to perform more efficient searches and optimize your shopping experience, while allowing us to better target your needs, to improve our offer and optimize the operation of our website.

    (iii)  "Advertising" cookies

    Cookies can also be used for advertising purposes. These cookies ensure that the advertisements you see are the most relevant to you.

     

    What is the point of seeing special offers and advertisements tailored to your browsing preferences?  

    The goal is to present you with the most relevant offers and advertisements. Cookie technology allows us to display, in real time, the content most suited to your areas of interest, deduced from your browsing history on our website.

    The interest you show in the content displayed on your device when you visit a website often determines the advertising resources of that site, which allow it to provide its services, which are often offered free of charge to users. You certainly prefer to see offers and advertisements that are relevant to you, rather than content that is of no interest to you. Likewise, L'herborys and its advertisers want their offers and advertisements to be presented to Internet users who may be interested.

    Important information if you share your device with other users

    If your terminal is used by several people or when the same terminal is equipped with several browsers, we cannot be sure that the services and advertising sent to your terminal will correspond to your use of the terminal, and not to that of a other user.

    In this case, the sharing of the use of your terminal with other people and the decision regarding the cookie settings of your browser are determined by your own choice and are your sole responsibility.

        II.      Cookies posted by third-party companies

    The posting and use of cookies by third parties on our website is subject to the privacy policies of those third parties.

    These cookies are not essential to use our website.

    On our website, we may include third-party computer applications that allow you to share the content of our website with other people, to inform others that you have visited our website or to tell them about your opinion about the content of our site. This particularly concerns the use of the “Share” and “Like” buttons which appear on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, etc.

    The social network that provides these application buttons may identify you using this button, even if you have not used it while browsing our website.

    In fact, this type of application button can allow the social network in question to follow your browsing on our website, simply because your account on said social network is activated on your terminal (a session is open) while you are using our website.

    We do not control how social networks collect information about your browsing on our website and that associated with the personal data they hold.

    We invite you to read the privacy policies of social networks to learn more about the purpose, in particular advertising, of any browsing information they may collect through these application buttons. These privacy policies should allow you to exercise your choices with respect to these social networks, in particular by modifying your account settings.

    Visit the aforementioned social media websites for more information on their privacy policies.

    III.     Managing cookies placed in your web browser

     

    You can decide whether or not to allow cookies to be installed on your terminal.

    By using the privacy browser extension available on our website, or by modifying your browser settings, you can choose whether or not to accept the installation of cookies on your terminal at any time, simply and free of charge.

    (i)  Choices offered to you via the cookie acceptance management tool

    The cookie acceptance management tool allows you to choose the cookies that can be installed on your terminal, except for essential cookies, which are essential for browsing and placing orders on  https://lherborys.com , and to manage the activity of L'herborys.

    If you do not want L'herborys to install some or all of the cookies, you can let us know your choice via the cookie acceptance management tool, which is accessible from the information strip on cookies. cookies that appear the first time you use our website.

    (ii)  Choices offered by the browser privacy extension

    The browser privacy extension allows you to choose which cookies may be installed on your website, except essential cookies which are essential for browsing and placing orders on  https://lherborys.com , and to manage the activity of L'herborys.

    If you do not want L'herborys to install some or all of the cookies, you can let us know your choice via the cookie acceptance management tool, which is accessible from the information strip on cookies. cookies that appear the first time you use our website.

    (iii) The choices offered to you by your browser (i.e. Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.).

    You can adjust your browser settings as you wish, so that cookies are (a) accepted and saved on your terminal, or (b) refused.

    To.  Acceptance of witnesses

    If your browser is configured to accept cookies being saved on your terminal, the cookies embedded in the pages and content that you have viewed will be automatically saved on your terminal.

    b.  Refusal of witnesses

    You can configure your browser to:

    • be regularly asked to specify whether you wish to accept or decline cookies before a cookie is recorded;
    • systematically refuse the registration of cookies on your terminal.

     

    Important: any adjustments you make to your browser settings concerning the acceptance or refusal of cookies may modify your Internet browsing and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of these cookies.  

    For example, by refusing certain essential cookies, you may no longer be able to place orders on our website.

    If you choose to refuse the recording of cookies on your terminal or if you delete cookies already recorded, we decline all responsibility for the possible consequences in terms of degradation of the performance of our services resulting from the fact that we will no longer be able to '' save or consult the cookies required in terms of performance and which you have refused or deleted.

    How to exercise your choice, depending on your browser 

    The settings may vary depending on the type of browser. Details can usually be found in your browser's help menu. We therefore invite you to consult your settings to know your choices regarding cookies.